Schedule
Varsity Basketball
Date Opponent Time Location Result
November 21 vs. Alumni Game 7:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 86-60
November23 vs. College Park (Scrimmage) 11:00AM Archbishop Riordan N/A
November 24 vs. Dublin (NorCal Tip-Off Classic) 12:30PM Newark Memorial High School L 73-69
November 28 vs. Sacred Heart Prep (Crusader Classic – 1st Round) 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 73-54
November 30 vs. San Ramon Valley (Crusader Classic – Semifinals) 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 73-56
December 1 vs. Saint Francis-La Canada (Crusader Classic – Championship Final) 8:00PM Archbishop Riordan L 60-52
December 6 vs. Saint Joseph Notre Dame (Gridley Invitational Basketball Tournament – 1st Round) 8:30PM Farmer’s Hall (Gridley) W 58-56
December 7 vs. Salesian (Gridley Invitational Basketball Tournament – Semifinals) 8:30PM Farmer’s Hall (Gridley) L 66-57
December 8 vs. Branson (Gridley Invitational Basketball Tournament – 3rd-Place Game) TBA Farmer’s Hall (Gridley) W 61-51
December 13 vs. Stuart Hall 7:00PM Archbishop Riordan
December 15 vs. University  (San Francisco) 3:00PM Archbishop Riordan
December 21 vs. Lynbrook 7:00PM Archbishop Riordan
January 2 vs. Saint Francis 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan
January 5 at Valley Christian 6:30PM Valley Christian High School
January 8 at Junipero Serra 7:30PM Junipero Serra High School
January 10 vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan
January 12 at Saint Ignatius 6:30PM Saint Ignatius College Preparatory
January 16 vs. Archbishop Mitty 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan
January 19 at Bellarmine 6:30PM Bellarmine College Preparatory
January 23 at Saint Francis 7:30PM Saint Francis High School
January 26 vs. Valley Christian 6:30PM Archbishop Riordan
January 30 at Sacred Heart Cathedral 7:30PM Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
February 2 vs. Saint Ignatius 6:30PM Archbishop Riordan
February 5 at Archbishop Mitty 7:30PM Archbishop Mitty High School
February 9 vs. Bellarmine 6:30PM Archbishop Riordan
February 12 vs. Junipero Serra 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan
JV Basketball
Date Opponent Time Location Result
November 24 at Three-Team Scrimmage 8:30AM Palo Alto High School N/A
November 27 vs. Mills (JV Purple & Gold Classic – 1st Round) 7:15PM Archbishop Riordan W 56-36
November 29 vs. Stuart Hall (JV Purple & Gold Classic – Semifinals) 4:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 47-35
December 1 vs. Junipero Serra (JV Purple & Gold Classic – Championship Final) 6:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 42-40
December 13 vs. Stuart Hall 5:30PM Archbishop Riordan
December 15 vs. University (San Francisco) 1:30PM Archbishop Riordan
December 21 vs. Lynbrook 5:30PM Archbishop Riordan
December 27 vs. Bishop O’Dowd (JV Spartan Classic) 8:00PM De La Salle High School
December 28 vs. TBA (JV Spartan Classic) TBA De La Salle High School
December 29 vs. TBA (JV Spartan Classic) TBA De La Salle High School
January 2 vs. Saint Francis 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan
January 5 at Valley Christian 5:00PM Valley Christian High School
January 8 at Junipero Serra 6:00PM Junipero Serra High School
January 10 vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan
January 12 at Saint Ignatius 5:00PM Saint Ignatius College Preparatory
January 16 vs. Archbishop Mitty 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan
January 19 at Bellarmine 5:00PM Bellarmine College Preparatory
January 23 at Saint Francis 6:00PM Saint Francis High School
January 26 vs. Valley Christian 5:00PM Archbishop Riordan
January 30 at Sacred Heart Cathedral 6:00PM Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
February 2 vs. Saint Ignatius 5:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 5 at Archbishop Mitty 6:00PM Archbishop Mitty High School
February 9 vs. Bellarmine 5:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 12 vs. Junipero Serra 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan
Freshman A Basketball
Date Opponent Time Location Result
November 24 at Three-Team Scrimmage 10:30AM Palo Alto High School N/A
December 1 at Piedmont 1:30PM Piedmont High School L 58-56
December 11 vs. Westmoor 7:00PM Archbishop Riordan
December 13 vs. Stuart Hall 4:00PM Archbishop Riordan
December 22 at Lowell 1:30PM Lowell High School
December 27 vs. Bishop O’Dowd (Freshman A Purple & Gold Classic – 1st Round) 6:45PM Archbishop Riordan
December 28 vs. TBA (Freshman A Purple & Gold Classic) TBA Archbishop Riordan
December 29 vs. TBA (Freshman A Purple & Gold Classic) TBA Archbishop Riordan
January 2 vs. Saint Francis 3:00PM Archbishop Riordan
January 5 at Valley Christian 2:00PM Valley Christian High School
January 8 at Junipero Serra 3:00PM Junipero Serra High School
January 10 vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral 3:00PM Archbishop Riordan
January 12 at Saint Ignatius 2:00PM Saint Ignatius College Preparatory
January 16 vs. Archbishop Mitty 3:00PM Archbishop Riordan
January 19 at Bellarmine 2:00PM Bellarmine College Preparatory
January 23 at Saint Francis 4:30PM Saint Francis High School
January 26 vs. Valley Christian 3:30PM Archbishop Riordan
January 30 at Sacred Heart Cathedral 4:30PM Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
February 2 vs. Saint Ignatius 3:30PM Archbishop Riordan
February 5 at Archbishop Mitty 4:30PM Archbishop Mitty High School
February 9 vs. Bellarmine 3:30PM Archbishop Riordan
February 12 vs. Junipero Serra 4:30PM Archbishop Riordan
Freshman B Basketball
Date Opponent Time Location Result
December 1 at Piedmont 12:00PM Piedmont High School L 50-37
December 11 vs. Westmoor 5:30PM Archbishop Riordan
December 15 vs. University (San Francisco) 12:00PM Archbishop Riordan
December 22 at Lowell 12:00PM Lowell High School
December 27 vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral (Freshman B Purple & Gold Classic – 1st Round) 1:45PM Archbishop Riordan
December 28 vs. TBA (Freshman B Purple & Gold Classic) TBA Archbishop Riordan
December 29 vs. TBA (Freshman B Purple & Gold Classic) TBA Archbishop Riordan
January 2 vs. Saint Francis 4:30PM Archbishop Riordan
January 5 at Valley Christian 3:30PM Valley Christian High School
January 8 at Junipero Serra 4:30PM Junipero Serra High School
January 10 vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral 4:30PM Archbishop Riordan
January 12 at Saint Ignatius 3:30PM Saint Ignatius College Preparatory
January 16 vs. Archbishop Mitty 4:30PM Archbishop Riordan
January 19 at Bellarmine 3:30PM Bellarmine College Preparatory
January 23 at Saint Francis 3:00PM Saint Francis High School
January 26 vs. Valley Christian 2:00PM Archbishop Riordan
January 30 at Sacred Heart Cathedral 3:00PM Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
February 2 vs. Saint Ignatius 2:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 5 at Archbishop Mitty 3:00PM Archbishop Mitty High School
February 9 vs. Bellarmine 2:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 12 vs. Junipero Serra 3:00PM Archbishop Riordan
Roster
Freshman A Basketball
Freshman B Basketball
Coaches
Varsity Basketball

Head Coach

Joey Curtin ’01
Email: jcurtin@riordanhs.org

Assistant Coaches

Matthew Fochtman
Email: mfochtman@riordanhs.org

Jordan Davis ’04
Email: jdavis@riordanhs.org

Andrew Colville ’08
Email:

Joachim Perlas ’00
Email:

JV Basketball

Head Coach

Rich Forslund ’76
Email:

Assistant Coaches

Eddie Brown
Email:

Freshman A Basketball

Head Coach

Will Watkins ’99
Email:

Assistant Coaches

Eddie Brown
Email:

Freshman B Basketball

Head Coach

Michael Slade
Email:

Assistant Coaches

Eddie Brown
Email: